1. 01:00 - 05:00 The Best of the Cape
  2. 05:00 - 06:00 Early Mornings with Liezel

The nominees for the 86th annual Academy Awards (or Oscars) have been announced. The ceremony will be on 2 March at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, California with Ellen DeGeneres playing host to the special evening in the film calendar.

And the nominees are...

Picture of the Year 12 Years a Slave

Captain Phillips

Gravity

Her

Philomena

Nebraska

American Hustle

Dallas Buyers Club

The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Actor in a Leading Role

Chiwetel Ejiofor,12 Years a Slave

Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Christian Bale, American Hustle

Bruce Dern, Nebraska

Leonardo Dicaprio, Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actress in a Leading Role Sandra Bullock, Gravity

Judi Dench, Philomena

Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Amy Adams, American Hustle

Best Actor in a Supporting Role Bradley Cooper, American Hustle

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips

Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

**

Best Actress in a Supporting Role**

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave

Julia Roberts, August: Osage County

June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Director David O. Russell, American Hustle

Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity

Alexander Payne, Nebraska

Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave

Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Original Screenplay Her - Spike Jonze

Nebraska - Bob Nelson

Blue Jasmine - Woody Allen

Dallas Buyers Club - Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack

American Hustle - David O. Russell and Eric Singer Warren

Best Adapted Screenplay Before Midnight - Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke

Captain Phillips - Billy Ray

Philomena - Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

12 Years a Slave - John Ridley

The Wolf of Wall Street - Terence Winter

Best Animated Film The Croods

Despicable Me 2

Frozen

The Wind Rises

Best Foreign Language Film The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium

The Great Beauty, Italy

The Hunt, Denmark

The Missing Picture, Cambodia

Omar, Palestine

**

Best Cinematography**

The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd

Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki

Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners, Roger A. Deakins

Best Editing American Hustle - Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

Captain Phillips - Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club - John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

Gravity- Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

12 Years a Slave - Joe Walker

Best Production Design American Hustle - Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)

Gravity - Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)

The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)

Her - K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)

12 Years a Slave - Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

Best Costume Design American Hustle

The Grandmaster

The Great Gatsby

The Invisible Woman

12 Years a Slave

Best Make-up and Hairstyling Dallas Buyers Club

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

The Lone Ranger

Best Original Score The Book Thief

Gravity

Steven Price

Her

Philomena

Saving Mr. Banks

Best Original Song "Alone yet not alone" - Alone Yet Not Alone

"Happy" - Despicable Me 2

"The Moon Song" - Her

"Let It Go" - Frozen

"Ordinary Love" -  Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom

Best Sound Mixing Captain Phillips - Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

Gravity - Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

Inside Llewyn Davis - Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor - Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Best Sound Editing All Is Lost - Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

Captain Phillips - Oliver Tarney

Gravity - Glenn Freemantle

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Brent Burge

Lone Survivor - Wylie Stateman

Best Visual Effects Gravity - Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

Iron Man 3 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick

The Lone Ranger - Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

Star Trek Into Darkness - Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Best Documentary The Act Of Killing

Cutie and the Boxer

Dirty Wars

The Square

20 Feet from Stardom

Best Documentary, Short Subjects CaveDigger

Facing Fear

Karama Has No Walls

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best Short Film, Animated Feral

Get a Horse!

Mr. Hublot

Possessions

Room on the Broom

Best Short Film, Live Action Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)

Helium

Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)

The Voorman Problem

More on KFM